Cosy Corner Holiday Park Morgan Porth Nr. Newquay Cornwall

COSY CORNER ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.cosycorner.co.uk/privacy-policy) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION
2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH
6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
7. DATA SECURITY
8. DATA RETENTION
9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
10. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES
11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION

COSY CORNER is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: COSY CORNER HOLIDAY PARK, MAWGAN PORTH TR8 4BB This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 01637 860611. For all data matters contact COSY CORNER

The website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Third-party links outside of our control

The website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes FIRST NAME/LAST NAME/ MARITAL STATUS/ TITLE /GENDER
  • Contact Data includes BILLING ADDRESS /EMAIL ADDRESS/ TELEPHONE NUMBERS
  • Financial Data includes BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS
  • Transaction Data includes DETAILS ABOUT PAYMENTS FROM YOU

We have an enquiry form on our website. Any data you enter will go straight to our email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and the data is not stored on our site. It is used to reply to your enquiry and then deleted when you enter into a contract or do not go ahead with a contract with Cosy Corner Holiday Park.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Directly You may give us your IDENTITY, AND CONTACT DATA by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Apply for our products or services
  • Ask to be placed on a waiting list
  • Request marketing to be sent to you

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

GENERALLY WE DO NOT RELY ON CONSENT AS A LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA OTHER THAN IN RELATION TO SENDING OUR NEWSLETTER. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT TO MARKETING AT ANY TIME BY CONTACTING US.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.
Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us [COSY CORNER HOLIDAY PARK, MAWGAN PORTH TR8 4BB This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 01637 860611] if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a) Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Purpose/Activity  

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction (a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Type of data

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to subscribe to our newsletter
(c) Placing you on our waiting list
(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Lawful basis for processing

(a)Performance of a contract with you
(b)consent

PLEASE NOTE: We ask for every person (including children) in the party to be named on the booking form for fire safety purposes

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages (e.g. newsletter) at any time BY FOLLOWING THE OPT-OUT LINKS ON ANY MARKETING MESSAGE SENT TO YOU OR BY CONTACTING COSY CORNER

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of A PRODUCT/SERVICE PURCHASE, PRODUCT OR SERVICE EXPERIENCE OR OTHER TRANSACTIONS.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • HM Revenue & Customs

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

WE DO NOT TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to Richard and Sarah Picking and HMRC, if requested.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (INCLUDING CONTACT, IDENTITY, FINANCIAL AND TRANSACTION DATA) FOR SIX YEARS AFTER THEY CEASE BEING CUSTOMERS FOR TAX PURPOSES.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption under the data protection laws, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was the lawful basis for processing your data;
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), where applicable i.e. where our processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or where we process your data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to our processing of personal data, where applicable i.e. where processing is based on our legitimate interests (or in performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing or processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact COSY CORNER

10.CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

THIS VERSION WAS LAST UPDATED ON APRIL 10TH 2019

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

11. QUERIES, REQUESTS OR CONCERNS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in relation to this policy or any other data protection matter between you and us, please in the first instance contact COSY CORNER

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England, UK.

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Cosy Corner. In this document, "we" refers to Cosy Corner.

Our registered address is Cosy Corner Holiday Park. Mawgan Porth, Nr. Newquay, Cornwall. TR8 4BB

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, Sarah Picking at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • provide you with our services

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our services further.

Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

[[ Currnetly being reviewed / updated ]]

Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

Information relating to your method of payment

The only record of any payment between Cosy Corner and a customer is via our business bank statements. This is held with us for up to and no longer than 10 years, in part due to HMRC requirements.

Payment information is never taken by us through our website.

Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.              

Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

Other matters

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint, then you should tell us.

If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use please see below.

Cookies are small files that a website stores on your local computer to hold information about your interaction with our web site.

See Cookie article in Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Summary of Cookie use on this site

This web site uses cookies to store information about a number of things. These include your session, which means it saves information on what you have done on the site during this current visit (for example what pages you have visited and whether you have logged in).

Features such as "Remember me" use cookies that last longer than your session in order to save your login information.

Some extensions, components, modules or plug-ins on this site may create their own cookies. For example to store a session, a viewing or a possible saved choice or selection.

Notifying users of cookies use

By accepting the Cosy Corner web site Cookie Notification diplayed on this web site you are agreeing to allow this web site to use cookies as described above in the "Summary of Cookie use"..